Privacy Policy

Welcome to KAPSO.in, an online service portal, incorporated in accordance with the prevailing laws of India. Your privacy is valuable to us and our business hinges on your faith in us. We insist on the highest standards for secure communications and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information collection and distribution practices.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms & Conditions and therefore oversees your use of the website and/or any services offered by KAPSO.in. By visiting this website, you agree to be bound by the current practices in Privacy Policy. By mere use of our website, you expressly consent to the manner of collection, disclosure, usage, handling and transfer of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree, please do not use or access our website. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notification. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

What is information we collected about you?

When you visit our website, we may obtain and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time by registering as a member and engaging in associations etc. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, effective, smooth and personalized experience. This allows us to provide services that most likely meet your requests.

The type of individual information we obtain may include your name, email address, telephone number, mobile number, fax number, user name, password for your account, etc. which you chose to establish your account on our website. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us but this information will not be used/sold by us without your express approval.

Disclosure of information about you.
  • Which is compulsory and required to do so by law or as per the court order. In the event of court ordering for enforcement of any of our clients’ or creditors’ rights, we would not have control over the manner in which your personal information is used. In such an event your personal information may be treated as any other asset of ours and maybe transferred to or shared with any third party and may be used in a manner not contemplated in this Privacy Notice without obtaining your consent or having provided a notice to you.
  • We are asked by any competent law enforcement authorities for the purposes of verification of identity, prevention, detection, investigationincluding cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences, as per the prevailing laws of the country.
  • When we believe, disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of alleged or actual illegal activity.
  • We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell, merge or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. It is not obligatory on our part to provide you with a prior notice of such sale, merger or transfer and you hereby consent to the consequent transfer of your personal information to the transferee entity. Following such a sale, merger or transfer, you may contact the entity for any further interactions/clarifications.
Use of the Information you provide.
  • For registration of your membership and consequently managing and maintaining the same.
  • For the services that you request.
  • For answering your questions and queries.
  • Publishing your testimonials about KAPSO.in, including on our websites and blogs, and on social networks.
  • For operation, evaluation and improvement of our business.
  • Analyzing trends and statistics regarding visitor's use of our sites, mobile applications and social media assets for the purposes of analysis and analytics and to improve our marketing communications and strategies.
  • For protection and prevention of fraud, unauthorized claims and other liabilities.
  • Enforce our website Terms and Conditions and Product Policies.
  • For compliance with applicable legal requirements and industry standards and our policies.

We may combine the information we collect with publicly available information and information we receive from our affiliates or business partners and other third parties. We may use that combined information for enhancing and personalizing your business experience and to communicate about services and events that may be of interest to you. We may also use the information obtained about you, in other ways for which we provide specific notification at the time of collection.

Protection of information

Please note that no electronic transmission of information can be entirely secure. We don't claim that the security measures we have in place to safeguard personal information will never fail or bedefeated, or that those measures will always be adequate or operative.

We maintain that all types of protection measures which are in the nature of administrative, technical and physical defenses designed to assist us in protecting the personal information we collect against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Sharing information with Business Partners

We engage third-party business partners to perform functions and provide services to us. Those business partners will be given limited access to your information as is reasonably necessary. In such instances, those businesses may process data on our behalf, but they are not permitted to retain or use your information for any other purpose.

Online advertising

When you are visiting our website, our participation in various ad networks allows us to target our Ad to users through communicative, circumstantial and demographic means. The information our Ad network collects and not collect includes info about your visits to websites that participate in the Ad networks. This data collection and Ad targeting take place on our as well as on third party sites who are participant in the Ad networks.

Opt Out

You have every right to withdraw any consent you provided in the past and object at any time on legitimate grounds to the processing of your personal information. We will apply your preferences without any delay. In certain circumstances, if you withdraw your consent to KAPSO.in for use or disclosure of your personal information, it may mean that you cannot take advantage of certain site features and offerings.

Cookies

Whether you want your web browser to accept cookies or not is up to you. If you have not changed your computer's settings, it is most likely that your browser already accepts cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all features of the website. You can also delete your browser cookies or disable them entirely. But this may significantly impact your experience with our website and may make parts of our website nonfunctional or inaccessible. We recommend that you leave them turned on. In addition, disabling cookies may cancel opt-outs that rely on cookies, such as web analytics or targeted advertising opt-outs. You can stop accepting cookies through browsers and most browsers will tell how to be notified on receiving new cookie or how to disable existing cookies.

Access and correction

You may obtain a copy of certain personal information we maintain about you using the online account that you may establish on our website. You can also send us a request if you find any inaccuracy in the information, by contacting us at mail@kapso.in.

Third party links

Companies not affiliated with KAPSO.in may operate these sites that our linked with our web pages. These sites may have their own privacy notices, which you must review if you visit those websites. We do not take any responsibility for the content of any websites not affiliated with us or their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect.

Grievance redressal

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, contact details are provided below, in case of any grievances you may have: kapso.in
mail@kapso.in